Older Youth Links

Huron County 4-H Older Youth Opportunities Ohio 4-H Older Youth Opportunities 

Local 4-H Scholarships

 

Huron County 4-H Older Youth Opportunities 

4-H Camp Counselor

Junior Fair Board

4-H Committee

4-H CARTEENS

Ohio 4-H Leadership Camp

All forms must be submited on by 11:59 p.m. on December 1.  Don't miss out by being late!

 

Ohio 4-H Older Youth Opportunities 

State 4-H Achievement Awards - Apply with the State 4-H Achievement Award - due to the Huron County Extension office by January 26, 2024

National Dairy Conference - Apply with the State 4-H Achievement Award - due to the Huron County Extension office by January 26, 2024

OTA Local Government Award - Apply with the State 4-H Achievement Award - due to the Huron County Extension office by January 26, 2024

State Junior Fair Board - Apply between January 1 - March 1 

Ohio 4-H Fashion Board - Must be nominated by the county. Apply with the State Fashion Board application and interview at the Ohio State Fair 

Ohio 4-H Teen Leadership Council - Applications for 2023-2024 are closed. 2024-2025 TLC Applications will be available in Summer 2024.

Ohio 4-H Event Youth Assistant - Applications for Summer 2024 will be available in early Spring and due by May 15, 2024.

 

Local 4-H Scholarships

Listed below are local scholarships available for current High School seniors:

Roger Stang Memorial Scholarship - click here for application.

Gary W. Bauer Memorial 4-H Scholarship - click here for application. 

                                  Previous Recipients

2023 - Anita Ruggles Ridgefield Country Kids
2023 - Katie Woodruff The Buckeye Pioneers
2022 - Remington Bauer Ridgefield Country Kids
2022 - Luke Brown Huron County Clovers

 

Kevin Zimmerman Memorial 4-H Scholarship   - click here for application.   

Previous Recipients
2023 - Anita Ruggles Ridgefield Country Kids
2023 - Katie Woodruff The Buckeye Pioneers
2022 - Colton White Busy Needles
2022 - Holdon Nuhn Hartland New Horizon
2021 - John Fabery Hartland Progressive Farmers
2021 - Lane Wetzel Rumblin Riders
2020 - Lydia Alliman Shining Clovers
2020 -  McKenna Woodruff Shining Clovers
2019 -  Regan Olak Huron County Clovers
2019 -  Amelia Opper Peru Patriots
2018 - Pressley Buurma Huron Valley Go-Getters
2018 - Amelia Ruggles Ridgefield Country Kids
2017 - Megan Doughty Country Kids
2017 - Darian Brooks Peru Patriots
2016 - Mallory Reed Huron County Clovers
2016 - Brittany Weller Lyme Producers
2015 - Coriana Felver Greenwich Country Cornhuskers
2015 - Jennifer Heitsche Desperadoes

       

         Christopher T. Norman Memorial Scholarship 

Previous Recipients

2023 - Madilyn Lawson Huron County Clovers
2023 - Anita Ruggles Ridgefield Country Kids
2022 - Remington Bauer Ridgefield Country Kids
2021 - John Fabery Hartland Progressive Farmers
2020 - McKenna Thierry Fulton County
2019 -  Jake Kromer Erie County
2019 -   Christina Norman Fulton County
2018 - Amelia Ruggles Ridgefield Country Kids
2017 - Aaron Smith Huron County
2016 - Taylor Krupp Huron County
2015 - Rachel Palm Huron County
2014 - Samantha Norman Fulton County
2014 - Hunter Forry Williams County
2013 - Ashley Dellinger Huron County
2012 - Hannah Burras Erie County
2011 - Emily Herring Fulton County
2010 - Janice Stasa Fulton County
2009 - Elizabeth Brubaker Henry County
2008 - John Moser  
2007 -  Richard Bolden Huron County
2006 - Joe Zimmerman Huron County
2005 - Andi Yaussy Huron County
2004 - Alison Cress  
2003 - Patrick Nolan Huron County
2002 - Chad Stang Huron County
2001 - Lindsay Thill Huron County